PRIVACY POLICY

Atlantic Standard HVAC – Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned
with how their ‘Personal Information’ (PI) is being used online. PI, as described
in Canada’s PIPEDA Act and information security, is information that can be
used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single
person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy
carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or
otherwise, handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with
our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to
enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you
with your experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, respond to a
survey, fill out a form, Use Live Chat or enter information on our site.
Provide us with feedback on our products or services

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a
purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing
communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the
following ways:
• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
• To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
• To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?
• We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
• We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

• We do not use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only
accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to
such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In
addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure
Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or
accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored
or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?
We do not use cookies for tracking purposes
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being
sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser
settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to
learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off.

Third-Party Disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally
Identifiable Information.

Third-Party Links
We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising
Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for
users.
https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the
future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the United States to require commercial
websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches
well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States
(and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally

Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous
privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected
and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.
– See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-
caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf


According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created,
we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant
page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on
the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes: 
On our Privacy Policy Page

You can change your personal information:
• By emailing us
• By calling us
• By chatting with us or by sending us a support ticket

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use
advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking
COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under
the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)
puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’
consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what
operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy
and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in
the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role
in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding
the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented

is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal
information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take the following
responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email
• Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals
have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and
processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that
individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals
have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or
prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes
requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have
emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for
violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
• Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
• Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the
original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you
can email us at info@ontariogreensavings.com and we will promptly remove
you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us
using the information below:

www.atlanticstandardhvac.com
info@atlanticstandardhvac.com
1(833)226-255